Wednesday, March 4, 2009

Another Facebook Thing

Live and uncensored. Here are answers (word for word) my kids gave to the Mom questions. It took me a few days to collect all the information, but here it is.
a=Jannelle/ 21 b=Jillana /19 c= Julie/ 16 d= MJ /13 e= Mitchell/ 10

You need to do this too. It is an eye opener and funny.

1. What is something mom always says to you?
a.Boys are stupid.
b.When are you going to clean your bathroom?
c. Clean your room.
d.I'm going to jack you up
e.take a bath

2. What makes mom happy?
a.Chocolate
b.card making. or Twilight.
c.Michaels and Hobby Lobby
d.clean house
e.when I take a bath

3. What makes mom sad?
a.The end of shows. She def cried at the end of gilmore girls.
b. lack of card making.
c.Sandra Bullock movies
d.I don't know
e.when I don't take a bath.

4. How does your mom make you laugh?
a.She says funny things and sometimes tries to dance.
b.when she dances. heh.
c.her wicked dance moves
d.?
e.eh

5. What was your mom like as a child?
a. I'm guessing she was pretty sarcastic.
b.weird.
c.a loner
d.How in the heck am I supposed to know that?
e.I have no stinking idea

6. How old is your mom?
a.46
b.forty six-ish.
c.46 - cant you just write that yourself?
d.46
e.46

7. How tall is your mom?
a.She's not quite 5'4" but she tells people that she's almost 5'5". She isn't.
b. she thinks she's 5'4'' and three quarters...I think she's lying.
c.5 ' 4 3/4"
d.5'4"
e.5'4"

8. What is her favorite thing to do?
a.Make Cards
b.make cards
c.blog
d.make cards
e.anything crafty

9. What does your mom do when you're not around?
a.Make Cards
b. make cards
c.blog
d.get on the computer
e.I don't know, I'm not around

10. If your mom becomes famous, what will it be for?
a.Making Cards
b.cardmaking.
c.blogging
d.singing
e.crafty things

11. What is your mom really good at?
a.Making Cards
b. haha...not to sound repetitive or anything. but...yeah, you could probably guess.
c.making cards
d.making cards
e.crafting and yelling at me to take a bath.

12. What is your mom not very good at?
a.Dancing
b.cartwheeling.
c.fashion and dancing
d.dancing
e. Mario Cart Double Dash

13. What does your mom do for a job?
a.Makes Cards
b.makes cards.
c.makes cards and takes care of 5 kids
d.make cards
e.Hero Arts crafting

14.What is your mom's favorite food?
a.Chocolate and Cheesecake.
b. idk, she feeds me....jk. probably mac-and-cheese. I know it's MY favorite.
c.quiche
d.not chicken
e.don't know

15.What makes you proud of your mom?
a.Her sense of humor and her ability to make cards.
b. her awesome mac and cheese. and her card making skills.
c.(blank stare)
d.I don't know
e.when she doesn't yell at me to take a bath

16. If your mom were a cartoon character, who would she be?
a. Snoopy
b.herself.
c.Snoopy or Lucy
d.I don't know
e.One of the Peanuts characters

17. What do you and your mom do together?
a.Talk and watch movies
b.watch endless amounts of television series on DVD. ie. Gilmore Girls, One Tree Hill etc.
c.watch movies and ride in the car
d.one year we made cards
e.eat dinner

18. How are you and your mom the same?
a.we both have similar personalities
b.We both like purple. and we both have the same general outlook on life.
c.music and art
d.almost the same height
e. we both make corny jokes and we can't dance no.. I can dance and my jokes are pretty good

19. How are you and your mom different?
a.She likes purple way too much.
b. sheesh. she likes to debate about things more than I do I think.
c.lots of ways
d.we are not the same height
e.I like video games and she's crafty

20. How do you know your mom loves you?
a.She calls to check on me
b.gifts....It's my love language. and when she says so...that helps too.
c.because she drives me everywhere
d.I'm not living in a box.
e. she gives me hugs and tells me to take a bath

21. What does your mom like most about your dad?
a.not sure.... he's kinda funny sometimes i guess
b. heh. I honestly don't know. I know she likes him though, she has to right? she did marry him.
c.I don't know, I know you like him though.
d.I don't know
e.I don't know

22. Where is your mom's favorite place to go
a.Michaels/ Joanne's/places with crafts.... or panera
b.Hobby Lobby. and Krispy Kreme
c.Hobby Lobby
d.her office to make cards
e.her "card castle"

OK, if you're a mom it's your turn...

1. What is something mom always says to you?
2. What makes mom happy?
3. What makes mom sad?
4. How does your mom make you laugh?
5. What was your mom like as a child?
6. How old is your mom?
7. How tall is your mom?
8. What is her favorite thing to do?
9. What does your mom do when you're not around?
10. If your mom becomes famous, what will it be for?
11. What is your mom really good at?
12. What is your mom not very good at?
13. What does your mom do for a job?
14.What is your mom's favorite food?
15.What makes you proud of your mom?
16. If your mom were a cartoon character, who would she be?
17. What do you and your mom do together?
18. How are you and your mom the same?
19. How are you and your mom different?
20. How do you know your mom loves you?
21. What does your mom like most about your dad?
22. Where is your mom's favorite place to go?

7 comments:

Monica Hunter said...

LOL - Based on this, I'd REALLY like to see you dance! And I'm thinking Mitchell has bathing issues... LOL

I've printed out the questions and will see what my kids have to say about me. I'm guessing a lot of "I don't know" answers. :)

jacki jones said...

I only dance for my kids apparently for their entertainment. and about Mitchell? He's a 10 year old boy who thinks that baths are a waste of valuable video game playing time. Doesn't make sense if you are just going to get dirty again anyway.

Barb W said...

LOL! LOL! Oh my goodness! You were brave to ask the questions...your children are very funny. I'm thinking that inherited that from you, based on some of their comments. I think I will print out the questions and give it a go. I can see hear the sighs of protest already! TFS

sandie994 said...

Jacki, You really can see their personalities in their answers. Great for some chuckles.

Juanita B said...

Wow, you're so correct...the answers are funny and precious!!
I must send this to my sister and my children, who are all adults, whoa, I can't wait to see the responses, I think.

Marcia said...

LOL. Thanks for sharing this with us. Mitchell has a wonderful sense of humor. Your children know you very well--card princess.

Jannelle said...

HAHAHAHAHAHA I forgot how funny this was :) I like the questions that we ALL answered the same way :)